The Western Australian Threatened Species Scientific Committee(TSSC) and Threatened Ecological Communities Scienctific Committee (TECSC) meet at least annually to consider nominations to list or delist, or to change the threat ranking of listed threatened species and ecological communities.

The public is invited to submit nominations to amend the current threatened species ( plants and animals) and ecological communities lists. Nominations may be forwarded at any time to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Ministerial Guidelines:

The Biodiversity Conservation Act 2016 provides a statutory basis for the listing of threatened species, specially protected species, extinct species, threatened ecological communities, collapsed ecological communities, critical habitat and key threatening processes.

While the Act provides the broader criteria for listing the above, the Ministerial Guidelines provide further details on the criteria and procedures that apply.

Ministerial Guideline No. 1 provides more detail on the procedures that can be used by members of the community to nominate a species, ecological community or threatening process for listing as a threatened species, threatened ecological community or key threatening process.

The listing process:

  1. The public is invited to submit nominations to add, delete, or to change the threat ranking of species, ecological communities or key threatening processes.
  2. The Threatened Species Scientific Committee and Threatened Ecological Communities Scienctific Committee meet to review the nominations and makes recommendations to the Minister for Environment.
  3. The Minister for Environment endorses or rejects the nominations.
  4. The threatened species and ecological community lists are updated and published in the Western Australia Government Gazette.
  5. The threatened species and ecological community lists are made available on the department's threatened plants, threatened animals, and threatened ecological communities webpages.

Threatened Species Scientific Committee meetings are usually held near the end of the first quarter of the calendar year. The closing date for nominations for committee meetings is the last Friday of January that year.The Threatened Ecological Communities Scienctific Committee meetings are usually held in May and October.

Current listing of threatened species and ecological communities

Species nomination form and guidelines

Ecological Communities nomination form

 

Key threatened Processes nomination form

 

Nominations currently being considered:

Public comment period for the nominations listed in the table below closes 25 July 2019

Copies of nominations may be requested via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The public is invited to submit information, on any of the species or ecological communities nominated below that might assist in the assessment of the conservation status or management of the species or ecological community.  Information unlikely to be known to the Department, or relevant comments, may be provided at this time by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

At the conclusion of the assessment process, once the Minister’s decision is available, the tables below will be updated to show the outcome of the assessment process.

Nominations under consideration
Name Current status Nominated status Outcome
Banksia prionophylla Priority 1 Critically Endangered
B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
 
Calytrix viscida  Priority 1 Endangered
B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
 
Conostephium sp. Cascades (R. Bruhn 24/899CAS) Priority 1 Critically Endangered
B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v); C2a(i,ii); D
 
Darwinia divisa Keighery & N.G.Marchant Priority 1 Extinct  
Eucalyptus rhomboidea Priority 4 Endangered
B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
 
Leucopogon sp. Manypeaks (A.S. George 6488) Priority 1 Endangered
B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v); C1
 
Ptilotus sericostachyus subsp. roseus (Moq.) Benl Priority 1 Extinct  
Thelymitra magnifica Priority 1 Critically Endangered
C1+2a(i)
 
Eucalyptus mooreana Vulnerable
D1
Priority 4  
Seringia exastia Critically Endangered
B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
None  
Acacia prismifolia Extinct Critically Endangered
B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
 
Atriplex yeelirrie Vulnerable
A3d
Endangered
B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
 
Conospermum galeatum Critically Endangered
B1ab(iii,iv)+2ab(iii,iv); D
Endangered
B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
 
Synaphea stenoloba Critically Endangered
B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Endangered
B1ab(iii,iv,v)+2ab(iii,iv,v)
 
Tetratheca erubescens Vulnerable
D2
Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)  
Trithuria occidentalis Critically Endangered
B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Endangered
B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
 
Eremophila nivea Critically Endangered
A2c; B1+2c
Critically Endangered
B1ab(iii,iv,v)
 
Gastrolobium argyrotrichum Critically Endangered
B1ab(iii,iv)+2ab(iii,iv); C2a(i)
Critically Endangered
B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
 
Melaleuca sp. Wanneroo (G.J. Keighery 16705) Endangered
B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); C1
Endangered
B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
 
Ctenophorus nguyarna
(Lake Disappointment Dragon)
Priority 1 Endangered
B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
 
Diplodactylus fulleri
(Lake Disappointment Ground Gecko)
Priority 1 Critically Endangered
B1ab(iii)
 
Chaeropus yirratji
(northern pig-footed bandicoot, Yirratji)
None Extinct  
Zaglossus bruijnii
(western long-beaked echidna)
Extinct None  
Lerista praefrontalis
(Yampi Sandslider)
Vulnerable
D2
Priority 1