The Western Australian Threatened Species Scientific Committee (TSSC) Threatened Ecological Communities Scientific Committee (TECSC)  are appointed by the Minister for Environment, with administrative support provided by the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.

Expressions of interest for new committee members


The Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified expert individuals in a range of fields for appointment to the above two committees for a term of three years.

The committees will provide advice to the Minister for Environment under the Biodiversity Conservation Act 2016, on the listing of threatened fauna and flora (the Threatened Species Scientific Committee), and on the listing of threatened ecological communities (the Threatened Ecological Communities Scientific Committee).

The committees will also provide advice on the listing of critical habitat and key threatening processes as they apply to threatened species or threatened ecological communities.

Expressions of interest, including details of qualifications, experience and expertise, are being invited for membership of the committees. These should be addressed to:

Director General
Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Locked Bag 104
BENTLEY DELIVERY CENTRE WA 6983

Attention: Ms Amy Mutton or by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Further information can be obtained from Ms Mutton (08 9219 9523).

Expressions of interest close at 4.00 pm on 15 February 2019.

The role of the committees is to:

  • provide advice to the Minister on the listing of threatened species, extinct species, threatened ecological communities, collapsed ecological communities, and key threatening processes under the Biodiversity Conservation Act 2016;
  • review and make recommendations annually to the Minister on threatened species (plants and animals) and threatened ecological communities;
  • allocate the threatened species and ecological communities to IUCN categories of threat, for endorsement by the Minister; and
  • provide advice and recommendations to the Director General in respect of research and management needs arising from the reviews of the threatened species and ecological communities lists and threat categories.

The committees meet at least annually to consider any nominations received since the previous meeting.

The Terms of Reference for the TSSC and TECSC, and further details on the committees’ roles is in Ministerial Guideline 1

Download

pdf Ministerial Guidelines 1: Nominations for Threatened Species, Threatened Ecological Communities and Key Threatening Processes 265.75 KB

Contact details

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Mailing address:
Threatened Species Scientific Committee or Threatened Ecological Communities Scientific Committee
Species and Communities Program
Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Locked Bag 104
Bentley Delivery Centre WA 6983

TSSC Membership List for 2016-2018

Chair
Dr Andrew Burbidge

Members (Alphabetical order)

Member General area of expertise

Dr Ken Atkins

Vascular flora (especially threatened flora)

Dr Allan Burbidge

Avian fauna ecology, conservation and biogeography

Dr Andrew Burbidge

Threatened species (especially vertebrate animals)

Dr Kingsley Dixon

Flora ecology, genetics and conservation management

Dr Mark Harvey

Terrestrial invertebrates (especially arachnids)

Dr Nicola Mitchell

Frogs and reptiles

Dr Melinda Moir

Terrestrial invertebrates (especially insects)

Dr Anthony Start

Flora and fauna survey, research and conservation

Dr Tim Storer

Freshwater fauna and ecology

Dr Colin Yates

Flora conservation, threatening processes and threatened species modelling

TECSC Membership List for 2018

Chair
Mr. Greg Keighery

Members (Alphabetical order)

Member General area of expertise

Ms Valerie English

24 years’ experience in the department’s threatened ecological community program. Particular expertise in threatened assemblages of the south west of the state.

Dr Mark Harvey

Internationally recognised expert in taxonomy and survey of ground dwelling invertebrates, especially spiders, scorpions, mites and their relatives.

Dr Bill Humphreys

Recognised expert in relation to underground fauna, with 50 years’ experience in survey and taxonomy

Dr Jacob John

Recognised expert in microbial and diatom assemblages and their habitats.

Mr Greg Keighery

40 years’ experience in biological surveys throughout the state and a recognised expert in the state’s flora and vegetation, and weeds.

Dr Pieter Poot

Particular expertise in plant ecophysiology, and the drivers of species’ distribution patterns including species rareness and commonness.

Dr Andrew Storey

More than 30 years’ experience in ecological surveys.

Ms Denise True

30 years’ experience in vegetation surveys and analysis, especially in the Pilbara and wheatbelt.

Dr Eddie van Etten

Particular expertise in plant ecology, vegetation analysis, and restoration ecology.

Dr Stephen van Leeuwen

38 years’ experience in biodiversity surveys in WA. Recognised expert in Pilbara and Western Desert flora and fauna